Club Night 3/10/22

A good turnout of 10 players saw 11 league matches played. Two wins apiece for Tom Burns and Dave Butler consolidated their positions at the top of the league. Both have the same goal difference but Burns has scored two more goals. Butler, however, has a game in hand. Butler almost had a fright against the quickly improving Kevin Smith but but just managed to edge out the newcomer by 3-2. Burns too had to work hard to overcome Ronnie McKenzie, the latter playing his season opener.

Elsewhere Dave Gladman moved up to third with two victories and Danny Gregory recorded his first points by defeating David Jack.

Check out the scores and league table here.

McKenzie lines up……..
McKenzie scores!
Gregory gets his first win
A busy night at the club

New Season Begins

The new season kicked off on the 22nd August with 10 players attending. It was a busy night with 10 league matches played.

A random draw of fixtures resulted in last year’s title contenders, Tom Burns and Dave Butler pitched against one another. It was Butler who came out on top and with a second victory over Brian Spoors he moves to the top of the table. Also on six points but behind on goal difference is Malcolm Lees who returns to the league after a six year gap.

It was a good night for newcomers Kevin Smith and Chad Wright who both won their first match and then played out a thrilling 3-3 draw against each other.

Gladman02Lees
Gregory14Smith
Burns13Butler
Spoors01Wright
Jack03Halpin
Lees30Halpin
Spoors05Butler
Jack05Burns
Wright33Smith
Gregory04Gladman

Check out the league table here.

Haverhill Subbuteofest 22

This Subbuteo extravaganza took place over the weekend of 30/31 July. On the Saturday there was a FISTF International Open for individuals as well as a Flats tournament. On the Sunday it was the FISTF Team event and a traditional Advanced Rules tournament. In addition there were a number of stalls selling all kinds of table soccer equipment.

Five Glasgow players made the almost 400 mile trip south: Tom Burns, Dave Gladman, John Halpin, Malcolm Lees and Brian Spoors. They were joined by Galazzo’s Gareth Christie. Burns, Lees and Spoors managed to qualify out of their groups into the Barrage. Unfortunately they were to progress no further. Halpin, along with Gladman and Christie in the Flats tournament did not qualify from the groups.

Lees v Thomas
Burns wins against Boothman

In the Team Event Glasgow were drawn with Glide, Slide, Chip and Dip as well as White Star. A 4-0 defeat against GSCD was expected but in the crucial match against White Star they lost 3-1. This meant that Glasgow would compete in the Plate which they won defeating Wobbly Hobby B and Haverhill, each by 3-0.

Gladman v Finch
Spoors defeats Harrington
Halpin v Thomas

Meanwhile Gareth Christie was victorious in the Advanced Rules tournament beating former Scottish International Simon Goodman in the final.

The final match – Christie wins Advanced Rules title
Plate Winners

Scottish Cup

The Scottish Cup took place in Letham on 22 May. Thirteen players competed in four groups with the winners of each group qualifying for the semi-finals. Meanwhile eight players who did not qualify competed for the League Cup. Group winners were Gareth Christie, Tom Burns, John Halpin and Steve Bennett.

Round 1A1A4F McKenzie03S Fleming
A2A3Christie21Micheletti
B2B3Burns40Minty
Round 2C1C3Halpin30Nicol
D1D3Gladman04Bennett
A1A3F McKenzie02Micheletti
A2A4Christie30S Fleming
Round 3B1B3Baxter41Minty
C2C3Spoors30Nicol
D2D3Bevilacqua11Bennett
Round 4A1A2F McKenzie11Christie
A3A4Micheletti20S Fleming
C1C2Halpin40Spoors
Round 5B1B2Baxter12Burns
D1D2Gladman00Bevilacqua
Scottish Cup
Semi 1Bennett32Burns
Semi 2Christie22Halpin
Christie wins on shots 1-0
FinalBennett30Christie
League Cup
QF 1F McKenzie30Nicol
QF 2Spoors04Bevilacqua
QF 3Minty01Gladman
QF 4Micheletti02Baxter
Semi 1Gladman20F McKenzie
Semi 2Bevilacqua31Baxter
FinalGladman00Bevilacqua
Bevilacqua wins shots 1-0

Congratulations to Steve Bennett who beat Gareth Christie in the Scottish Cup final and to Marco Bevilacqua who won on shots against Dave Gladman in the League Cup final.

Scottish Championship Event 4

The fourth and final Championship event took place in Glasgow on Sunday 20 March. Only 11 players took part and although Steve Bennett dropped points for the first time in the four events, he still came top of the table. In fact Tom Burns led Bennett 4-1 with only 6 minutes remaining but a remarkable come-back saw Bennett draw 4-4. Gareth Christie missed out on the event and so fell back to 5th spot. Tom Burns had missed Event 3 and so had to settle for 7th. Top GTSA player was Malcolm Lees who finished 2nd whilst Baver Bari was 4th. Final placings will determine who can take part in the World Cup in Rome in September.

The final Championship table looks like this:

FAPts
1Bennett781946
2Lees422529
3Beskaby363128
4Bari323625
5Christie361624
6Baxter332220
7Burns332119
8Gladman192119
9Spoors134419
10Bevilacqua282218
11Halpin131415
12Stewart184214
13R McKenzie152112
14S Fleming152011
15Thom6145
16Nicol4544
17Minty473

All the results:

Round 11R McKenzie20Lees
2Nicol07Bennett
3Beskaby12Minty
4Stewart10Spoors
5Bari25Burns
6Gladman
Round 21Bennett44Burns
2R McKenzie21Minty
3Stewart22Gladman
4Gladman02Beskaby
5Spoors08Lees
6Bari60Nicol
Round 31R McKenzie07Bennett
2Burns51Stewart
3Lees61Bari
4Beskaby50Nicol
5Minty02Gladman
6Spoors
Round 41Bennett71Lees
2Burns12Beskaby
3Minty12Spoors
4Spoors20Nicol
5R McKenzie22Gladman
6Stewart01Bari

Event 4 Table:

FAPts
1Bennett25510
2Beskaby1039
3Burns1597
4R McKenzie6107
5Lees15106
6Bari10116
7Spoors4106
8Gladman665
9Stewart484
10Minty473
11Nicol0200

Glasgow IO Individual Plate

Nineteen players contested the Plate over 5 rounds. The competition winner was Richard Badger of Wolves who defeated Glasgow’s Baver Bari in the final.

Final: Bari v Badger
Round 1
Jeremy Boothman01Nick Pearson
Baver Bari11Brian SpoorsBari shots
Kevin Cordell20Gary Stewart
Last 16
Nick Pearson01Gage Badger
Baver Bari31Martin Campbell
Kevin Cordell20Danny Lilley
Lucasz Whittle03Malcolm Lees
Cayne Matthews12John Halpin
Joe Harrington30Finn Skinner
Richard Badger40Brendan Ashley
Shaun Dunne21Ruby Matthews
Last 8
Gage Badger14Baver Bari
Kevin Cordell21Malcolm Lees
John Halpin32Joe Harrington
Richard Badger40Shaun Dunne
Last 4
Baver Bari31Kevin Cordell
John Halpin23Richard Badger
Final
Baver Bari05Richard Badger
Cayne Matthews v John Halpin
Baver Bari v Brian Spoors
Kevin Cordell v Malcolm Lees
Jeremy Boothman v Nick Pearson

Cup Draws

On the 17th January the draws were made for both the Association and Handicap cups.

Association Cup

Preliminary Round

Halpin                   v              Butler

Quarter Finals

Berry                     v              Halpin/Bulter

Burns                    v              Spoors

Gladman              v              Bari

Houston               v              Fleming

Handicap Cup

Preliminary Round

Butler (0)                    v              Burns (0)

Quarter Finals

Spoors (3)                 v              Berry (2)

Bari (1)                       v              Houston (2)

Fleming (0)               v              Halpin (0)

Gladman (1)              v              Butler/Burns (0)

The Glasgow Football Tour visits GTSA

Image

On January 10 we were joined by Lindsay Hamilton of Glasgow Football Tour. Check out their website here.

Lindsay spent the whole evening at the club filming the action and interviewing the players. She has produced a short film about the club which you must view here

Glasgow Football Tour

Thank you Lindsay!

Club Night 6/12/21

Two Glasgow Cup Group B games were played. Willie Fleming drew 1-1 with Dave Gladman. Gladman took an early lead but Fleming drew level just before half-time. In the second match Fleming joined Gladman on four points with a 1-0 win over Tom Burns. In the league John Halpin and Dave Butler fought out a 1-1 draw. This put Halpin on top of the league, one point clear of Tom Burns. Butler remains undefeated but three of his matches have now finished in a draw.

Fleming defeats Burns in a somewhat fractious match
Another draw for Butler

GTSA League Table

League Champion Dave Butler remains undefeated but now has three draws against the top three in the league. The league is now well underway with 12 players participating so far.

PWDLFAPts
Halpin1062213720
Burns861122319
Fleming73316312
Corr43109110
Gladman8314101510
Houston8233389
Bari92348159
Butler4130646
Berry71246105
McKenzie R2101523
McKenzie F1101333
Spoors90275242